Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Ulmarra Reserve Website

Last updated: 12 August 2019

Indigo Pauls Road Pty Ltd is a trading name of The Trustee for Indigo Pauls Road Trust ABN: 18 152 285 770. In this document, any reference to ‘Indigo’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to The Trustee for Indigo Pauls Road Trust and any related bodies corporate. The Trustee for Indigo Pauls Road Trust complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 to protect the personal information Indigo holds about individuals.

Dodds & Bumbu Pty Ltd is the appointed Sales and Marketing Agency acting on behalf of Indigo Pauls Road Pty Ltd for the project “Ulmarra Reserve” and acts under this privacy policy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 to protect the personal information Dodds & Bumbu Pty Ltd holds about individuals on behalf of Indigo. Dodds & Bumbu Pty Ltd (ABN 22 624 884 117) is the holder of QLD Real Estate Licence (2303101).

Dodds & Bumbu Pty Ltd operates www.ulmarrareserve.com.au (the “Site”) on behalf of Indigo instructions. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

Indigo’s policy is to only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for its dealings with the relevant individual. Indigo only uses personal information for the purpose specified or which is reasonably apparent at the time the information was collected, or for a related purpose for which the individual would reasonably expect it to be used. Indigo takes reasonable steps to protect personal information that it holds from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, interference and loss. Indigo may sometimes disclose personal information to allow external parties to perform their services for Indigo but Indigo will only do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

The Indigo Privacy Policy contains information about how you may request access to and correction of personal information Indigo holds about you, or to make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.


Personal Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Your (“Personal Information”) and its protection are of utmost importance to us. Personal information held by us may include your name, age or date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone numbers, email addresses, occupation, qualifications and any additional information you provide to us directly, through our website, or indirectly through the use of our website or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise information you provide to us through our onsite centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time. We may hold details of products and services (including their status) you have, such as your existing property, your home loan, car finance or superannuation provider.


Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse the information you have provided.


Our commitment to you

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This policy explains how your personal information will be treated, including when you access and interact with this website. A reference to ‘this website’ or ‘our website’ includes any websites (including any microsites and mobile websites) operated by or on behalf of Indigo and its related bodies corporate. This policy also explains how we will collect and manage your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of protecting your privacy is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and any other relevant law.

We review this policy periodically and we will amend our policy as the need arises, such as to reflect emerging legislative and technological developments, industry practice and market expectations.

We will let you know of any changes to this policy by informing you via our website or electronic direct messaging.


Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell, trade or rent your information to any party outside of Indigo. In order to deliver the products or services you require, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Indigo. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us conducting our business or providing our products and services to you. In particular, we will disclose personal information about you to our employees, related body corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants. We will also disclose personal information about you to suppliers and third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes.

We may use external organisations to carry out or handle our:

  • printing;
  • customer enquiries;
  • mailing operations;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology services;
  • marketing and telemarketing
  • market research;
  • website usage analysis; and
  • other business needs from time to time.

This means we may disclose your personal information (such as name and address) to them. Indigo will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


Communications

We may use your Personal Information in a number of ways, including: directly from you, for example, when you provide information by phone, letter or email; in application forms or other agreements; when you submit your personal details through any of our online platforms; during conversations between you and our representatives; by entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us; completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us from third parties such as your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers); your employer; providers of survey, competition or marketing related services, related companies. Some of the above external organisations and entities may be located outside of Australia. If we obtained your information through any of these methods and you would like a list of these entities or websites, or if you feel you have not given us consent to use your details, please contact us using the details below;

Dodds & Bumbu Pty Ltd

C/- Indigo (Indigo Pauls Road Pty Ltd)

Address: 1/20 King Street Caboolture QLD 4510

Email: info@doddsbumbu.com.au

Phone: 07 5212 1000


Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.


Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 12 August 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Dodds & Bumbu Pty Ltd

C/- Indigo (Indigo Pauls Road Pty Ltd)

Address: 1/20 King Street Caboolture QLD 4510

Email: info@doddsbumbu.com.au  

Phone: 07 5212 1000

Register below to receive updates and information on all things Ulmarra Reserve – including new land release announcements, house and land packages, project updates and special offers.